DATA REPORT · 2026

Corporate Team Building in Malaysia: Pricing & Demand Report

What corporate teams actually pay, how big they are, and where demand concentrates — measured from 1,040 real packages and 752 corporate enquiries on TeamBuildingMY, cross-referenced with official DOSM workforce data.

RM150
Median full-day /pax
40 pax
Median group size
47%
Need HRDF-claimable
252
Vendors measured

What corporate team building costs (2026)

Median price per participant from 1,040 live packages. The middle 50% (p25–p75) shows the realistic negotiating range.

Programme lengthTypical range (p25–p75)Median /paxPackages
Half-day (3–5 hrs)RM99–RM180RM125399
Full-day (8 hrs)RM150–RM250RM150307
2D1N (overnight)RM225–RM500RM300122
3D2N (2 nights)RM560–RM1200RM850108

How big corporate groups are

Median corporate group is 40 participants (752 enquiries). Distribution:

Under 30
32% (240)
30–59
43% (325)
60–99
12% (92)
100–199
9% (69)
200+
3% (26)

HRDF is non-negotiable for half of buyers

47% of corporate enquiries that specified (736 responses) require an HRD Corp (HRDF) claimable programme. For half the market, a provider that can't issue proper HRDF documentation is disqualified before price is even discussed — see our HRDF claiming guide.

Where corporate demand concentrates

Each state's share of enquiries vs its share of Malaysia's employed workforce (2026 Q2). Index > 100 = demand runs hotter than the workforce alone would predict — a sign of corporate-hub or retreat-destination pull.

StateEnquiries% demand% workforceDemand indexMedian pax
Selangor21731.5%24.1%13140
Kuala Lumpur11216.3%7%23335
Penang8812.8%5.5%23346
Pahang6910%4.5%22231
Johor558%12.8%6340
Perak426.1%7.1%8650
Negeri Sembilan426.1%3.4%17937
Melaka334.8%3.1%15538
Sarawak121.7%7.3%2350
Terengganu71%3%3330
Sabah60.9%10.7%830

Methodology & sources

  • Prices: 1,040 published packages (RM50–RM3,000/pax) from 252 vendors with published packages on TeamBuildingMY. Median and p25/p75 per duration bucket.
  • Demand: 752 corporate enquiries submitted Dec 2025 – Oct 2026. Group size and HRDF figures are from enquiries where the field was provided. States with fewer than 5 enquiries are omitted.
  • Workforce: DOSM OpenDOSM — Labour Force Survey by State (lfs_qtr_state), latest quarter (2026 Q2), via the official data.gov.my open API.
  • Note: we do not report seasonality — the enquiry window is short and confounded by platform growth, so any monthly pattern would be misleading.

Free to cite with attribution to TeamBuildingMY (https://www.teambuildingmy.com/data/corporate-team-building-malaysia). Updated automatically as new data arrives.

Planning a corporate programme?

Compare verified corporate providers and get matched quotes — HRDF-ready, sized for your group.